The oil extracted from the coconut nut is rich in saturated fatty acids and has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is an oil highly appreciated in cosmetics for its simplicity and effectiveness, both for the skin and for the hair. It helps to preserve young and elastic skin, it is perfect for fighting stretch marks and moisturizing skin stressed by exposure to the sun. It is also an oil particularly suitable for the face, in fact it is widely used in creams and make-up removers. Coconut oil is also used with great satisfaction on hair because it nourishes them, keeping them healthy; protects them from sun and pollution.